8.0 preliminary definitions (and stuff)
[…] Furthermore, the solicitation and entry of an order for child support against Plaintiff Connelly where Defendants, the Kassels were illegally withholding Thomas P. Connelly, III, and EMC, and harboring/restraining them in servitude, infra, constituted a violation of state criminal law by Defendants Lisgar and Kassel, and their attorney and judicial enablers, as will be explained in further detail below.
Title 18 of Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated Section 3011 âTrafficking in Individualsâ states in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony:
. . .
(3) of the second degree if the person recruits, entices, solicits, advertises, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to labor servitude; or
(4) of the second degree if the person knowingly benefits financially or receives anything of value from an act which facilitates activity under paragraph (3).
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3011.
Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3012 (a) â[a] person commits a felony of the first degree if the person knowingly, through any of the means described in subsection (b), subjects an individual to [labor servitude], except where the conduct is permissible under Federal or State law other than this chapter.â 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3012 (a).
Under 18 Pa.